TMSS Announcements


Announcements for Monday May 10, 2021

High School

Driver Education

Kinistin Driver ED Group - Wednesday, May 12 at lunch and afterschool and Thursday, May, 13 at lunch.  Art Room 158

Eliza Apooch-Smokeyday
Brooklyn Lumberjack-Cowan
Sam Scott
Tanner Scott
Trinity Thomas
Nathaniel Desjarlais
Mendez Martell
Daniel Martell
Denzel Thomas
Ariana Thomas
Aiden White
Ryan White

- Posted By Lorie Perrault

Driver Education Drivers

Drivers for Monday, May 10

9:00 – Hailey Hounjet

10:00-12:00 – Cheyenne Lykken

12:20 – Group 3 Class

1:00 – Zach Bansley

2:00 – Andrea Berina

- Posted By Lorie Perrault

Drivers for Tuesday, May 11

9:00 – Vika Doluda

10:00-12:00 – Zach Bansley

12:20 – Group 3 Class

1:00 – Bridgette Wanamaker

2:00 – Abigail Lewis

- Posted By Lorie Perrault

Drivers for Wednesday, May 12

9:00 – Xander Brown

10:00-12:00 – Tilka Chapman

12:20 – Group 3 KINISTIN Class

1:00-3:00 – Ryann Labelle

3:30 – Group 3 KINISTIN Class

- Posted By Lorie Perrault

Drivers for Thursday, May 13

9:00 – Zach Bansley

10:00-12:00 – Isaiah Watson

12:20 – Group 3 KINISTIN Class

1:00 – Sam Benjamin

2:00 – Hunter Bleile

- Posted By Lorie Perrault

Driver Education Group 3

Driver Ed Group 3 you will have your first classes at noon only on Monday, May 10 and at noon only on Tuesday, May 11.

  1. Wright, Logan    11
  2. Hockey, Ethan   11
  3. Curtis, Nigel        11
  4. Lykken, Riley      10
  5. Pollon, Olivia      9
  6. Garding, Justin  9
  7. Graham, Levi      9
  8. Burns, Hayley     9
  9. Whitelaw, Brecken          9
  10. Little, Kiera         9
  11. Sproull, Jesse     9
  12. Parsons, Zoe      9
  13. Amundson, Karter           9
  14. Tanner, Zachary 9
  15. Mutimer, Lara    9
  16. Irving, Robinson                9
  17. Baptist, Tomas  9
- Posted By Lorie Perrault

extra-curr senior band

Extra Curr Senior band practice Tuesday after school starting May 11th

- Posted By Rebecca Will

Grad 2021

Carmen Messer is inviting you to a scheduled Zoom meeting to discuss Grad plans tonight.  Log on with your parents.

Topic: Grad 2021
Time: May 10, 2021 07:00 PM Saskatchewan

Join Zoom Meeting
https://zoom.us/j/98689240707?pwd=d2RBS0ZJQjVvWjIrVzhpSGVEMzdCZz09

Meeting ID: 986 8924 0707
Passcode: X3ARN8

- Posted By Carmen Messer

Grad Decorating Committee

We will have a noon hour meeting on Friday, May 14.

Please come with ideas based on last week's meeting and we will lock down our plan so you can get started.  

- Posted By Leah Madsen

Grad Program Committee

Grad Program Committee meeting, Monday at lunch.

- Posted By Sharolyn Simoneau

Grade 12s

Grade 12's:  Ashley has volunteered to make the grad PowerPoint with your baby photos.  Please email your baby photos to Ashley at:  ak124@learner.nesd.ca

Don't make her chase you!

- Posted By Carmen Messer

TMSS Scholarship Fund application is ready to go!  The online application must be filled out on a school computer. 

Submission deadline is Thursday, May 20, 2021 at 3:30 pm.

Late applications are not considered.

- Posted By Lorie Perrault

The Tisdale Kinette Community Engagement Scholarship is a local program that is awarded every June to a Grade 12 student that demonstrates involvement in their local community.

This year we have received a matching donation of $500, so we are able to offer 2 scholarships in 2021.

Please check out the scholarship details on the TMSS website or stop in and see Mrs. Janzen for more info.

Deadline is May 31st, 2021

- Posted By Christina Janzen

Scholarship Alert:  Gerry McCrudden Memorial Scholarship

 https://drive.google.com/file/d/1MPyO-Y0T9pGZUsYbKH2w0XJVKxSxlSlM/view

A competitive, merit-based scholarship program designated for graduating students who desire financial support to pursue post-secondary education.

An academic average of 80% or higher in grade 12. Leadership potential as measured by leadership roles in school or community activities, or by demonstrating through participation in school or community activities. 

- Posted By Kristin Lee

Grades 9-12

Not sure what you want to do after school?  Thinking maybe going to school but not sure for what?  Medicine Hat College is pleased to offer a new two year Humanities and Social Sciences diploma starting  Fall 2021

This program allows the student to pursue an investigation of individual interests and personal goals unique to them while at the same time preparing them for further study in the humanities, social sciences, or the professions.

Additionally, the study of the humanities and social science prepares the student with all of the fundamental, personal management, and team work skills that are required for the rapidly changing workplace. The program can supplement and complement any number of other programs and will begin a process of development of the student’s understanding of the world and themselves while preparing them for a vast number of careers of their choice

A two-month work integrated learning experience is part of the required program requirements, creating valuable opportunities for students to apply the knowledge and skills gained in the classroom.

https://www.mhc.ab.ca/ProgramsandCourses/Academic-Programs/Programs-of-Study/Humanities-and-Social-Sciences

If you want more info., join the virtual info. session on May 12th, at 5:30pm.

Link to register - https://lp.constantcontactpages.com/su/FCoDWhS/humanitiesdiploma

- Posted By Kristin Lee

Interested in a career in technology?  Check out the SIEC virtual technology session:

Tuesday, May 11 (10 - 11am)

Technology Sector Career Pathways Panel

  • Hear from a panel of experts from Saskatchewan’s technology sector as they share information about their career journeys and provide information on this vital industry’s present and future demands in our province. 
  • Panalists include:
    • Aaron Genest (Siemens)
    • Brittany Melnyk (Andgo Systems)
    • Johannes Lindenbaum (7Shifts)
    • Katherine Regnier (Coconut Software)
    • Kevin Chung (Innovative Saskatchewan)
  • This live virtual event will provide the opportunity for student, teacher, and parent Q&A. 

Use this link to register: https://www.saskatooniec.ca/ict/

- Posted By Kristin Lee

Noon Hour Gym

Noon hour basketball will continue for the month of May. Wednesday and Thursday

- Posted By Sharolyn Simoneau

Sr. Football

Attention Grade 8-11 football players who were taking part in the offseason training with Coach Carrier and Coach Hobbins. We will be having a meeting on Tuesday at Lunch in Rm 105 (Mr. Carrier's room) to discuss date changes to our workouts as we transition into taking our groups outside. 

- Posted By Keenan Carrier

Throws - Track and Field

Throws practice Wednesday after school at 3:30. Meet outside by the shotput circle

- Erin Kirkland, Brett Spedding, Sydney Hockey, Levi Graham, Abby Mooney 

- Posted By Keenan Carrier

Track and Field

Track and Field training will start next week. Make sure you are signed up in the event are that you want training in.  Watch the announcements for training days and times.  Let's see if we can set some personal bests in this short season.

- Posted By Scott Brinklow

Track and Field Practices

We will continue to have athletes train in a cohort.  

This week the Jumps/Sprints group of 

Marvin Gonzales

Abby Mooney

Olivia Pollon

Celeste Fleury

Ambrose Abiara

Katelyn Mooney

Calista Kuny

Will meet in the Auditorium at 3:30 on Tuesday and Thursday for training.

- Posted By Scott Brinklow

We will continue to have athletes train in a cohort.  

This week the Jumps/Sprints group of 

Marvin Gonzales

Abby Mooney

Olivia Pollon

Celeste Fleury

Ambrose Abiara

Katelyn Mooney

Calista Kuny

Will meet in the Auditorium at 3:30 on Tuesday and Thursday for training.

- Posted By Scott Brinklow


Middle Years

Driver Education

Kinistin Driver ED Group - Wednesday, May 12 at lunch and afterschool and Thursday, May, 13 at lunch.  Art Room 158

Eliza Apooch-Smokeyday
Brooklyn Lumberjack-Cowan
Sam Scott
Tanner Scott
Trinity Thomas
Nathaniel Desjarlais
Mendez Martell
Daniel Martell
Denzel Thomas
Ariana Thomas
Aiden White
Ryan White

- Posted By Lorie Perrault

Driver Education Drivers

Drivers for Monday, May 10

9:00 – Hailey Hounjet

10:00-12:00 – Cheyenne Lykken

12:20 – Group 3 Class

1:00 – Zach Bansley

2:00 – Andrea Berina

- Posted By Lorie Perrault

Drivers for Tuesday, May 11

9:00 – Vika Doluda

10:00-12:00 – Zach Bansley

12:20 – Group 3 Class

1:00 – Bridgette Wanamaker

2:00 – Abigail Lewis

- Posted By Lorie Perrault

Drivers for Wednesday, May 12

9:00 – Xander Brown

10:00-12:00 – Tilka Chapman

12:20 – Group 3 KINISTIN Class

1:00-3:00 – Ryann Labelle

3:30 – Group 3 KINISTIN Class

- Posted By Lorie Perrault

Drivers for Thursday, May 13

9:00 – Zach Bansley

10:00-12:00 – Isaiah Watson

12:20 – Group 3 KINISTIN Class

1:00 – Sam Benjamin

2:00 – Hunter Bleile

- Posted By Lorie Perrault

Driver Education Group 3

Driver Ed Group 3 you will have your first classes at noon only on Monday, May 10 and at noon only on Tuesday, May 11.

  1. Wright, Logan    11
  2. Hockey, Ethan   11
  3. Curtis, Nigel        11
  4. Lykken, Riley      10
  5. Pollon, Olivia      9
  6. Garding, Justin  9
  7. Graham, Levi      9
  8. Burns, Hayley     9
  9. Whitelaw, Brecken          9
  10. Little, Kiera         9
  11. Sproull, Jesse     9
  12. Parsons, Zoe      9
  13. Amundson, Karter           9
  14. Tanner, Zachary 9
  15. Mutimer, Lara    9
  16. Irving, Robinson                9
  17. Baptist, Tomas  9
- Posted By Lorie Perrault

Grades 9-12

Not sure what you want to do after school?  Thinking maybe going to school but not sure for what?  Medicine Hat College is pleased to offer a new two year Humanities and Social Sciences diploma starting  Fall 2021

This program allows the student to pursue an investigation of individual interests and personal goals unique to them while at the same time preparing them for further study in the humanities, social sciences, or the professions.

Additionally, the study of the humanities and social science prepares the student with all of the fundamental, personal management, and team work skills that are required for the rapidly changing workplace. The program can supplement and complement any number of other programs and will begin a process of development of the student’s understanding of the world and themselves while preparing them for a vast number of careers of their choice

A two-month work integrated learning experience is part of the required program requirements, creating valuable opportunities for students to apply the knowledge and skills gained in the classroom.

https://www.mhc.ab.ca/ProgramsandCourses/Academic-Programs/Programs-of-Study/Humanities-and-Social-Sciences

If you want more info., join the virtual info. session on May 12th, at 5:30pm.

Link to register - https://lp.constantcontactpages.com/su/FCoDWhS/humanitiesdiploma

- Posted By Kristin Lee

Interested in a career in technology?  Check out the SIEC virtual technology session:

Tuesday, May 11 (10 - 11am)

Technology Sector Career Pathways Panel

  • Hear from a panel of experts from Saskatchewan’s technology sector as they share information about their career journeys and provide information on this vital industry’s present and future demands in our province. 
  • Panalists include:
    • Aaron Genest (Siemens)
    • Brittany Melnyk (Andgo Systems)
    • Johannes Lindenbaum (7Shifts)
    • Katherine Regnier (Coconut Software)
    • Kevin Chung (Innovative Saskatchewan)
  • This live virtual event will provide the opportunity for student, teacher, and parent Q&A. 

Use this link to register: https://www.saskatooniec.ca/ict/

- Posted By Kristin Lee

Intramurals
  • Monday - Hunger Games - Grade 6
  • Tuesday - Hunger Games - Grade 7
  • Wednesday - Hunger Games - Grade 8
  • Thursday - Hunger Games - Grade 9
  • Friday - 1/2 gym - grade 6 - 1/2 gym grade 9

 

- Posted By Dennis Kubat

Junior Football

Grade 6-8's, if you missed the football meeting, come grab a letter from Mr. Carrier.

Reminder for your equipment pick-up days. Meet in Rm 105. Grade 8 - Tuesday, May 4th After school. Grade 7 - Wednesday, May 5th after school. and Grade 6 - Thursday, May 6th at lunch.

Practices are every Tuesday and Thursday starting at 4:00 pm on Thursday, May 6th. 

- Posted By Keenan Carrier

If you are in grade 6,7,or 8 and you missed Jr. Football equipment pick-up but still want to play, its not too late! Talk to Mr. Hobbins or Mr. Carrier either Friday the 7th, Monday the 10th, or Tuesday the 11th and we will get you ready for the next practice.

- Posted By Riley Hobbins

Sr. Football

Attention Grade 8-11 football players who were taking part in the offseason training with Coach Carrier and Coach Hobbins. We will be having a meeting on Tuesday at Lunch in Rm 105 (Mr. Carrier's room) to discuss date changes to our workouts as we transition into taking our groups outside. 

- Posted By Keenan Carrier

Throws - Track and Field

Throws practice Wednesday after school at 3:30. Meet outside by the shotput circle

- Erin Kirkland, Brett Spedding, Sydney Hockey, Levi Graham, Abby Mooney 

- Posted By Keenan Carrier

Track and Field

Track and Field training will start next week. Make sure you are signed up in the event are that you want training in.  Watch the announcements for training days and times.  Let's see if we can set some personal bests in this short season.

- Posted By Scott Brinklow

Track and Field Practices

We will continue to have athletes train in a cohort.  

This week the Jumps/Sprints group of 

Marvin Gonzales

Abby Mooney

Olivia Pollon

Celeste Fleury

Ambrose Abiara

Katelyn Mooney

Calista Kuny

Will meet in the Auditorium at 3:30 on Tuesday and Thursday for training.

- Posted By Scott Brinklow

We will continue to have athletes train in a cohort.  

This week the Jumps/Sprints group of 

Marvin Gonzales

Abby Mooney

Olivia Pollon

Celeste Fleury

Ambrose Abiara

Katelyn Mooney

Calista Kuny

Will meet in the Auditorium at 3:30 on Tuesday and Thursday for training.

- Posted By Scott Brinklow